Privacy notice

Exeger cares about privacy and protecting the personal data processed by us. All personal data is processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. Exeger Operations AB, Reg. No 559073-6806, address P.O. Box 55597, SE-102 04, Stockholm, is the controller of your personal data, which means that we are responsible for how your personal data is collected and used.

Visits to our website can be made without the visitor having to provide any personal data or accept cookies. However, those who choose to submit a job application will provide us with personal data. Information on how we process job applications can be found here https://careers.exeger.com/privacy-policy/.

When parties such as clients or their representatives, business partners or consultants are in contact with us or occur in connection with our engagements, this entails personal data being provided to us or obtained by us. When individuals visit our office we normally register their information in a visitor management system. Our organisation also collects and processes personal data about contact persons of suppliers and other external parties. Below we describe how we collect, process and share personal data in such cases. Further down we also provide information about the rights of data subjects in relation to us as controller as well as our contact details.

What personal data do we process?

Much of our communication takes place by telephone or email, which essentially always entails the processing of personal data. Our organisation collects and processes personal data when in contact with e.g. suppliers and other external parties. The personal data we process may consist of contact details (e.g. name, title, telephone number, email address and work address), identification details (e.g. date of birth/ID number), as well as invoicing information (e.g. account number and tax details). In connection with visits at our office, we normally register the visitor’s namn, email address and employer (or equivalent).

What are the purpose of our processing of personal data?

We process personal data provided or obtained in connection with our engagements so we can fulfil our obligations and also for administration in connection with our engagements. Our organisation also processes personal data so that we can manage and administrate our relationships with suppliers and other external parties, visits to our office, as well as handling job applications.

What is the legal basis for our processing?

Processing of personal data relating to suppliers or their representatives and other external parties is base don our legitimate interest in administrating the relationship and performing our contractual obligations.

In relation to the information registered in connection with visiting our office the legal basis for our processing is our legitimate interest in managing the visits, and/or our duty to comply with our legal obligation.

Who has access to the personal data we process?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal data we process from loss and to guard against access from unauthorised persons.

We will not disclose personal data to anyone outside our company, except where it has been agreed between us and the person whose personal data we process; we engage an external service provider or business partner who performs services on our behalf. Such service providers and business partners may only process personal data in accordance with our instructions, and may not use personal data for their own purposes; or it is otherwise permitted by law.

How long will we keep personal data?

We do not save personal data longer than necessary given the purpose of the processing, unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

What are the rights of the data subject?

Exeger Operations AB, Reg. No 559073-6806, address P.O. Box 55597, SE-102 04, Stockholm, is the controller of the personal data processing as described above. This means that we are responsible for ensuring that the personal data are processed correctly and in accordance with applicable dataprotection laws.

Data subject have the right to know what personal data we process about them. A data subject also has the right to request that we rectify or erase inaccurate or incomplete personal data about them (e.g. if the personal data are no longer needed for the purpose or if the consent is withdrawn). Data subjects are also entitled to object to specific processing of personal data and request that processing of personal data be restricted. Finally, data subjects have the right to achieve, in machine-readable format, personal data they have provided, and have the data transferred to another party responsible for data processing.

Anyone who is dissatisfied with how we process their personal data is entitled to report this to Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, which is the supervisory authority for our processing of personal data.

If you have any questions or complaints about how we process your personaldata or wish to exercise any of your rights set out above, please contact us by email at info@exeger.com or by post to the address above.